Taprobane Tea Company - Pure Premium Quality High Grown Ceylon Tea

PRIVACY POLICY



The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Taprobane Tea Company website, www.taprobanetea.com.au.

Taprobane Tea Company is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Taprobane Tea Company is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Taprobane Tea Company customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or the provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your last password.


Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Taprobane Tea Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes. We will use data collected from the time of the policy change for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Taprobane Tea Company reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Taprobane Tea Company reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

Taprobane Tea Company welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us using our online contact form, or send an eMail to .